220-701 Exam

QUESTION 1
Which of the following types of portable media offers the LARGEST storage capacity?

A. DVD.DL
B. CD.RW
C. CD.R
D. DVD.R

Answer: A

 

Best comptia A+ Training, Comptia A+ Certification at Certkingdom.com


 

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 2
Which of the following are valid ports for printing over a network? (Select TWO).

A. USB 001
B. \\computername\sharename
C. SNMP
D. IP_ip_address
E. IEEE 1394

Answer: B,D


QUESTION 3
While performing a preventative maintenance check on a personal computer, a technician notices
that several unused expansion card slots have open ports. Which of the following BEST describes
why the covers for these card slots should be reinstalled?

A. Helplimit radio frequency interference (RFI) inside the case.
B. Helpensure proper air flow through the case.
C. Helpprevent moisture buildup in the case.
D. Help limit electrostatic discharge (ESD) inside the case.

Answer: B


QUESTION 4
Which of the following protocols uses port 80?

A. SMTP
B. HTTP
C. HTTPS
D. FTP

Answer: B


QUESTION 5
Which of the following allows verification of the port that a printer is currently using?

A. The print queue window from system tray
B. Properties of the printer from the Printers Control Panel
C. Print spooler view in the Printers Control Panel
D. Properties of the port within Device Manager

Answer: B


QUESTION 6
Users are reporting that print jobs being sent to a shared printer are not printing. A technician has
verified the printer is online and prints a configuration page from the printer. Which of the following
is the MOST likely cause of the issue? (Select TWO).

A. QoS for printing is not functioning over the LAN.
B. The printer needs to have a cartridge replaced.
C. A job in error status is at the top of the print queue.
D. The printers IP address has changed.
E. New drivers have been released and need to be installed.

Answer: C,D


QUESTION 7
Which of the following connector types is used with twisted pair cable?

A. T-Connector
B. BNC
C. RJ-45
D. LC

Answer: C


QUESTION 8
Which of the following bus speeds is used for a PCIe card? (Select TWO).

A. 1x
B. 3x
C. 6x
D. 8x
E. 24x

Answer: A,D


QUESTION 9
A user calls and says they cannot get to the Internet. How would a technician walk the user
through checking the IP address and default Gateway on the computer?

A. Start>Run>typeipconfig>click OK and ask user to read the results.
B. Start>Run>typecmd>click OK>type ipconfig /flushdns>press enter and ask user to read the
results.
C. Start>Run>typecmd>click OK>type ipconfig /release>press enter key and ask user to read the
results.
D. Start>Run>typecmd>click OK>type ipconfig /all>press enter key and ask user to read the
results.

Answer: D


QUESTION 10
Which of the following BEST describes the function of a DNS server?

A. Secures network traffic through shared key encryption.
B. Provides resolution of host names to IP addresses.
C. Provides security for a network through the use of ACLs.
D. Dynamically assigns IP addresses for easy client configuration.

Answer: B

 

 

 

Best comptia A+ Training, Comptia A+ Certification at Certkingdom.com


QUESTION 11
Which of the following is needed to perform an ASR restore in Windows XP?

A. Operating system CD
B. Recovery console
C. Vendor recovery CD
D. ERD disk

Answer: A


QUESTION 12
Which of the following commands verifies connectivity between two hosts? (Select TWO).

A. chkntfs
B. dxdiag
C. tracert
D. ipconfig
E. ping

Answer: C,E


QUESTION 13
A technician notices that there is a second partition on the primary hard drive. This partition is not
assigned a drive letter and is not accessible from Windows. Which of the following is the MOST
likely explanation for this extra partition?

A. Space reserved by the drive manufacturer for firmware.
B. Space set aside by Windows for use by the virtual memory swap file.
C. A potentially dangerous virus has been downloaded onto the system.
D. A recovery partition put there by the manufacturer.

Answer: D


QUESTION 14
Which of the following describes the 25 or 9 pin connector with male pins on the back of a laptop
computer?

A. Parallel port
B. Serial port
C. IEEE 1394 port
D. USB port

Answer: B


QUESTION 15
A technician needs to assign a default subnet mask for a class B network to a network device that
was just installed. Which of the following would the technician use?

A. 224.0.0.1
B. 255.0.0.0
C. 255.255.0.0
D. 255.255.255.0

Answer: C


QUESTION 16
Which of the following printers would be the BEST choice for printing on multi-part forms?

A. Impact printer
B. Thermal printer
C. Inkjet printer
D. Laser printer

Answer: A


QUESTION 17
A user reports that their computer suddenly will not boot. When the technician arrives, they
discover that the user is very worried they will not be able to complete a research paper they’ve
been working on which is due by the end of the day. Which of the following is an appropriate
response to the users concerns?

A. A Trojan may have infected the OS or worked its way into the MBR. What did you download
recently that caused the problem?
B. I understand your concern, and will try to have your computer working again as quickly as
possible so that you can finish your report.
C. If the paper was so important to you, you should have created a backup copy so you could
finish it on another computer.
D. I do not understand why you are upset. I am sure your professor will understand and you will be
able to turn in the paper tomorrow.

Answer: B


QUESTION 18
Which of the following hardware is hot pluggable? (Select THREE).

A. eSATA
B. Express Card/54
C. PS/2 peripherals
D. MIDI devices
E. NIC
F. USB

Answer: A,B,F


QUESTION 19
Which of the following is an advantage of upgrading to a 64-bit version of Windows?

A. A greater number of dynamic disks or disks larger than 1 TB can be supported.
B. Multiple applications running in 16-bit compatibility mode are supported.
C. More than 4GB of RAM, in some cases up to 128GB of RAM can be supported.
D. A new anti-virus protection scheme called Data Execution Prevention is supported.

Answer: C


QUESTION 20
A technician is replacing fifteen 21 CRTs with 19 LCDs. The storage room is on the other side of
the building. Which of the following safety measures should the technician take?

A. Wear a back brace when lifting and carrying the CRTs to the storage room.
B. Wear anti-static wrist straps to prevent ESD in the new monitors.
C. Recycle the monitors after removing the capacitors for use in other monitors.
D. Ask several technicians for help in lift the CRT monitors and use a cart for transporting them.

Answer: D

 

 

Best comptia A+ Training, Comptia A+ Certification at Certkingdom.com