JK0-701 Q & A / Study Guide

Comptia A+ Training, Comptia A+ certification

Best comptia A+ Training, Comptia A+ Certification at Certkingdom.com


QUESTION 1
Which of the following memory types has a clock speed of 400MHz?

A. PC133
B. PC2700
C. PC3200
D. PC10600

Answer: C

Explanation:


QUESTION 2
A technician receives a Windows laptop that has not been operating correctly since a user
changed some registry settings by mistake. Which of the following should be attempted FIRST?

A. Reset the CMOS
B. Rollback to a restore point
C. Boot into Safe Mode
D. Reconfigure the BIOS

Answer: B

Explanation:


QUESTION 3
A technician encounters an IP address of 191.15.20.1. The IP address is a member of which of
the following classes?

A. Class A
B. Class B
C. Class C
D. Class D

Answer: B

Explanation:


QUESTION 4
Which of the following cables allows for the transfer of video and sound?

A. VGA
B. S-Video
C. DVI
D. HDMI

Answer: D

Explanation:


QUESTION 5
Which of the following is placed directly on the CPU in a new computer system to aid in the
cooling process?

A. Heatsink
B. Fan
C. Liquid cooling system
D. Thermal compound

Answer: D

Explanation:


QUESTION 6
When determining a customer’s specific issue, which of the following is the BEST approach?

A. Ask the customer to speak with someone else that may be able to help.
B. Ask open-ended questions to narrow the scope of the problem.
C. Ask a co-worker what the customer is trying to explain.
D. Ask focused questions that lead the customer with yes or no answers.

Answer: B

Explanation:


QUESTION 7
Which of the following printer types is the BEST for a technician to recommend to a company
needing to print 10,000 black and white pages per month?

A. Laser
B. Thermal
C. Inkjet
D. Dot Matrix

Answer: A

Explanation:


QUESTION 8
Which of the following keyboard combinations will lock a Windows XP workstation?

A. Windows Key + L
B. CTRL + ALT + Delete
C. Windows Key + CTRL + Backspace
D. Windows Key + CTRL + Escape

Answer: B

Explanation:


QUESTION 9
A customer wants to be able to search the Internet wirelessly with their laptop, from any location.
Which of the following devices would be MOST effective in achieving this?

A. Bluetooth card
B. 802.11 a/b/g WiFicard
C. 802.11n WiFi card
D. Cellular WAN card

Answer: D

Explanation:


QUESTION 10
A customer wants to connect an external projector to a laptop. The projector is plugged into the
external video port but no video is shown on the projector. Which of the following will correct the
problem?

A. Upgrade the BIOS.
B. Release the LCD cutoff switch.
C. Toggle the WiFi switch.
D. Toggle the Fn key.

Answer: D

Explanation:

Comptia A+ Training, Comptia A+ certification

Best comptia A+ Training, Comptia A+ Certification at Certkingdom.com