Free Comptia HT0-102 Q & A / Study Guide

Comptia A+ Training, Comptia A+ certification

 

Best comptia A+ Training, Comptia A+ Certification at Certkingdom.com


 

 

 

QUESTION 1
Which of the following serial protocols allows the daisy chaining of devices

A. Fire Wire
B. RS-232
C. RS-422
D. RS-485

Answer: D


QUESTION 2
Which of the following is a requirement of a home automation system that allows the system to
be set up for out of band remote maintenance from an off-site location

A. Dial-in modem
B. Local terminal
C. Infrared remote
D. Wireless access point

Answer: A


QUESTION 3
Which of the following is a support that is mounted to the backboard and used to manage cables

A. Conduit
B. 66 block
C. D-ring
D. Cable tray

Answer: C


QUESTION 4
A technician is programming the locations for 802.11 devices used in home automation. Which
of the following describes the Layer 2 address of the OSI model

A. IP address
B. MAC address
C. X10 address
D. 802.11 address

Answer: B


QUESTION 5
The design of a system requires a wall-mounted control device that works with a RS-485 based
control processor. Control needs to be available at 16 locations. The interface should allow the
technician to customize the menu options with icons and text associated with each of the push
buttons. Which of the following meets the design criteria

A. Web pad
B. LCD keypad
C. If remove control
D. Touch screen controller

Answer: B


QUESTION 6
One of the devices used to control a multimedia center uses serial communications to receive
instructions from he system controller. The device needs to be tested off-line, and it has been
disconnected from the system controller. A notebook computer equipped wit ha serial port is
available for testing. Which of the following cables will complete the connection

A. Coaxial
B. Patch
C. Telephone
D. Null-modem

Answer: D


QUESTION 7
An integrated home automation system is being designed to use a personal computer equipped
with a single IEEE 1394 port. What is the total number of devices that additional ports are
needed

A. 23
B. 43
C. 63
D. 83

Answer: C


QUESTION 8
Which of the following methods offer protection from attenuation in larger installations using an
X10 protocol to control devices

A. IR repeater
B. Signal bridge
C. RS-232 to RS-485 converter
D. 75 ohm to 100 ohm converter

Answer: B


QUESTION 9
The IEEE 1394 interface is commonly referred to as

A. SCSI
B. FireWireTM
C. Fast Ethernet
D. Gigabit Ethernet

Answer: B


QUESTION 10
Which of the following standards has the greatest maximum distance from the central office of
the telephone company to the home

A. ADSL
B. SDSL
C. IDSL
D. G.SHDSL

Answer: C

 

Comptia A+ Training, Comptia A+ certification

Best comptia A+ Training, Comptia A+ Certification at Certkingdom.com