Certkingdom XK0-002 Exam Q & A / Study Guide


Comptia A+ Training, Comptia A+ certification

Best comptia A+ Training, Comptia A+ Certification at Certkingdom.com



 

QUESTION 1
A Linux technician would like to change the default lpr queue to print to a new printer. Which file
should be edited to make this change?

A. /etc/printers/default.conf
B. /etc/vprint
C. /etc/printcap
D. /etc/lpd.conf

Answer: C


QUESTION 2
Which of the following commands lists the file systems available for the NFS (Network File
System) server upiter?

A. showmount e jupiter
B. ls -l jupiter
C. showmount -e jupiter
D. ls jupiter

Answer: C


QUESTION 3
The man page for the is command states:
The full documentation for ls is maintained as a Texinfo manual.
Which of the following commands will retrieve the full documentation for the ls command?

A. man -info ls
B. info ls
C. infoman ls
D. text ls

Answer: B


QUESTION 4
A DHCP server has been added to the network. The local system has been reconfigured to
connect using DHCP. How could an administrator restart network services and test that the
interface and the DHCP server are functioning properly?

A. /bin/netstat -R; ping comptia.org
B. /usr/bin/network restart; ping comptia.org
C. /sbin/route restart; ifconfig lo
D. /etc/init.d/network restart; ifconfig eth0

Answer: D


QUESTION 5
Which of the following files contains a list of file systems that can be currently mounted on the
system if all supported modules have been loaded?

A. /etc/filesystems
B. /var/filesystems
C. /dev/filesystems
D. /proc/filesystems

Answer: D


QUESTION 6
A user is unable to access the Internet from their Client. The client’s TCP/IP settings are
192.168.1.87/26. The default gateway’s IP address is 192.168.1.1. What command must be
entered on the client machine to enable communications to the Internet?

A. ifconfig eth0 up 192.168.1.87 netmask 255.255.255.128
B. ifconfig eth0 up 192.168.1.1 netmask 255.255.255.0
C. ifconfig eth0 up 192.168.1.87 netmask 255.255.255.192 broadcast 192.168.1.255
D. ifconfig eth0 up 192.168.1.87 netmask 255.255.255.255

Answer: A


QUESTION 7
Which of the following services commonly uses Port 22?

A. SMTP
B. DNS
C. FTP
D. SSH (Secure Shell)

Answer: D


QUESTION 8
A newly created user, john, reports that he has access to the file ?var/mail/joe? but should not
have this access. Which of the following MOST likely caused this?

A. User john was created with the same UID (User ID) as the removed user named joe.
B. User john and joe are sharing a home directory.
C. User john is forwarding all of his mail to joe.
D. User joe’s email is still cached by the system although his UID (User ID) has been removed.

Answer: A


QUESTION 9
Which of the following can be used to determine who has scheduled a job?

A. at -d
B. at -l
C. who
D. whodo

Answer: B


QUESTION 10
Which of the following commands is used to search the whole directory structure to locate a
specific file, but still can execute other commands while the ‘find’ command is searching for the
file?

A. find filename > background
B. find / -name filename &
C. find / -name filename
D. find / filename &

Answer: B

 

Comptia A+ Training, Comptia A+ certification

Best comptia A+ Training, Comptia A+ Certification at Certkingdom.com